The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Southern California

 

Some Photo Memories of the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel  Club  of Southern California's Second Specialty Show and Sweepstakes.  Our Specialty Show Chair was Sandy Harrison, Specialty Judge was Bryan Claydon, Brymarden Cavaliers, England, our Sweeps Judge was David McCullough, Caribelle Cavaliers, Australia and our Junior Showmanship Judge was Michelle Mulligan, USA.   We had a spectacular entry  of 138 which included members & guests from Arizona, Texas the Bay Area and many other places.  Our Banquet on the grounds was a huge success with over 90 in attendance.  And thank you to the many who donated wonderful items for our raffle and auction.
 
Our show [win shot] Photographer was Kitten Rodwell (win shots will come soon) Our candid show photographer and member Rocky MacDonald took the many photos you see below.  (click photo to enlarge. In Internet Explorer, it sometimes shrinks the enlarged photo for better viewing, if the photo appears small, click it with your mouse and it will expand the photo to the enlarged size)


Ted Eubank, Pinecrest Cavaliers - TX
with our Specialties Best of Breed,
 BIS Ch Pinecrest Orchardhill Rock The Boat "Rocky"
Currently the #1 Cavalier in the Country
 


BIS Ch Pinecrest Orchardhill
Rock The Boat "Rocky"
BOB - 2nd Annual CKCSCSC Specialty

Jennifer Foster with
Ch Allrena Henrietta "Hattie"
"Best Opposite"
(and BOB on Sunday
 at the Toy Dog Show)

Ch Allrena Henrietta "Hattie"
"Best Opposite"


Winners Dog, AOM and New Champion
Presented by Mike Stone,
Ch Magical Touch at Judyland "Jeremy"
Owned by Jo Anne Mittelman
Loch Lomond, Cavaliers


Ch Magical Touch at Judyland
Winners Dog & AOM
"Jeremy"
Owner: Jo Anne Mittelman
 


BIS Ch Crizwood Rock Steady "Wally" AOM at our Specialty.
Wally was also BOB at the Beverly Hills KC & the Long Beach KC following our show.


Kelly Adair, Kameo Cavaliers - AZ with our Specialties
Best in Sweeps, Winners Bitch

Kameo Dream A Lil Dream

Kameo Dream A Lil Dream
Best In Sweeps
Winners Bitch, Best of Winners
Owner/Breeder: Kelly Adair (AZ)

Reserve Winners Bitch
Pinecrest Blue Grass Cat
Owner/Breeders:
Ted & Mary Grace Eubank (TX)

Reserve Winners Dog
Rathbrist Allegro
Owner, Kiyokazu Onai

our "Best Veteran"
BIS Ch Turretbank Samson
Presented by Ted Crawford

Sue Miller, Cottfordcourt Cavaliers
with Cottfordcourt Romance "Paris"
"Best Bred By Exhibitor"

Nottinghill Quintessential
"Best Opposite in Sweepstakes"
Owned/Bred by Toni & Gary Beebower
 

Our Specialty Judge
Bryan Claydon
Brymarden Cavaliers, England
 

Our Sweepstakes Judge
David McCullough
Caribelle Cavaliers, Australia

Our ring steward
Don Ingamells
 

Sue Miller showing Cottfordcourt Romance "Paris" to Judge Bryan Claydon.  Paris was our
"Best Bred By Exhibitor"

Ted Crawford with
Cottfordcourt Stanley Cup "Lucas"
"Best Puppy In Show"
 

Lewis Johnson opened our show with the National Anthem

Cottfordcourt Romance "Paris"
"Best Bred By Exhibitor"

Our Co-Show Secretary Lea
and Past President and now Director, Patty Kanan
 

Sandy Harrison our Show Chair and Trophy Chair arranged the
Trophies for the day

Bonnie Watts and
Ch Courtlore Clouseau

Darlene & Mark Wahlstrom with
Darlington's High Society
Scottsdale, AZ

Karen Raduziner pictured with
Oak Creek Attorney At Law
who was Winners Dog at the
Sunday Toy Breeders Show that
followed our Specialty
 

Judge David McCullough
examining Bailebraie Diamond Chips
Owner: Allyson Gonyo &
Marie Theresa Grotano

Betty Joan Turner

Jody Sutton, Windnsea Cavaliers and Ch Windnsea Mini Cooper
(Cooper finished his Championship
the next day at the
Beverly Hills KC Show)
 

Mike Stone with Magical Touch At Judyland and Gwenn Crawford with Grantilley Hefner

C.J. Brogan with
Ch Mayfield's Mr. Murphy

Jena Harris with
Ch Courts Fully Loaded

Patricia Hendricks
showing Greyhawk Wise Guy in

Junior Showmanship

Gary Beebower
with Nottinghill Belle Of New York

Torlundy Courtlore Mrs. Adams
"Abby"
Owners: Michelle Dusel, Patty Kanan, Cindy Huggins

Melody Groos

Audrey Johnson, Kendrey Cavaliers with
Kendrey's Classic Bentley

Cindy Huggins with
Ch Nottinghill First N Madison
"Maddy"
 

C.J. Brogan getting
Ch Loranka's Gucci ready...

Genessa Groos and
Ch Torlundy Does The Tango

Audrey Johnson, Kendrey Cavaliers with
Kendrey's Classic Bentley
 

Sara worked our Club Sales
& Catalog Table

Renata Drumond showing
Mayfair Riley to
Judge David McCullough
Owner/Breeder
Chuck & Robbie Slemaker
 

Allyson Gonyo showing
Bailebrae Cast A Spell &
Bailebrae Spellbound
in Brace

Marji McCormick and
McCytation Irish Blessing "Hogan"

 

Jeannine Dolan (Arizona) with
Kameo Dream Weaver

Jazmine Virrueta in Jr Showmanship with Ch Torlundy Allegria Billabong
 

Nottinghill Quintessential
"Quinn"
"Best Opposite in Sweepstakes"

Orchard Hill Duly Noted
Shown by Amy Rutherford
(this young tri boy is the half brother to the BOB, BIS Ch Pinecrest Orchard Hill Rock The Boat)
 

Janice Sgroi
with Lorielei's Bandit

Patrick Dolan (Arizona)
with Kameo Dream Weaver
 

Karen Ferrell and "Parker"
Plumridge Desperado

Ted Crawford and
Turretbank Copper Crystal

Jo Ann Weise showing Plumridge
 Ruby Slippers "Taffy" to
Judge Bryan Claydon

Joyce Bustrum with
Mayfair Lollard
 

Gary Beebower, Nottinghill Cavaliers with
Nottinghill Quintessential
"Best Opposite in Sweepstakes"
(who doesn't want to be brushed!)
 

Cottfordcourt Romance "Paris"
"Best Bred By Exhibitor"
 

 

Theresa Dubois holding
Darlington's High Society
(owned by Darlene Wahlstrom
 and her son Easton)
Scottsdale, AZ

Ch Turretbank Lewis
Turretbank Tittle Tattle "Herbie"
BIS Ch Turretbank Samson

Bentley Priory's Dreamgirl "Vicki"
Presented by Loran Morgan
"Vicki" was WB at the Toy Dog Show

Rivermoor Mary Rose
Owner: Ellen Seidman
(pictured with Amy
Rutherfords assistant)

Darlington's High Noon "Kane"
Owned/Bred by
Darlene & Mark Wahlstrom
"Kane" placed 1st in the American Bred Class in our Specialty and in the show on Friday.

Marilyn Mayfield, Mayfield Cavaliers with Mayfield Block Buster

Kim Johnson, Allegria Cavaliers
with Allegria Begin The Beguine
"Rhumba"
 

Marji McCormick

Marilyn Mayfield, Mayfield Cavaliers with Ch Mayfield Betsy George & Mayfield Block Buster
 

Mary McHenry, Del Sol Cavaliers showing her Del Sol Lucy In The Sky to Judge Bryan Claydon

"Frenchie" our ET guest for the day. Owned by Cindy Huggins
and Patty Kanan

Junior Showmanship Line Up
 

Tami Byroads with
Ch Mayfield Catch Me If You Kahn

Bentley Priory's Dreamgirl
"Vicki"

Rita Rudkin with
Mayfield Meet Me At The Abbey
 

Ted Crawford and
Turretbank Midnight Mystic
"Dougal"

Ch Turretbank Lewis

Ted Crawford with the
Best Veteran In Show
BIS Ch Turretbank Samson
(photo by Jeannine Dolan)

Sue Miller with
Turretbank Tittle Tattle "Herbie"
(photo by Jeannine Dolan)

Best of Breed Line up
BIS Ch Pinecrest Orchardhill Rock The Boat (w/Ted Eubank)
BIS Ch Crizwood Rock Steady (w/Jenny Wornall)
(photo by Jeannine Dolan)
 

Jena Harris with
Greyhawk Kodiak
(photo by Jeannine Dolan)
 

Jeannine Dolan and
Kameo Dream Weaver
(photo by Patrick Dolan)

Kelly Adair with Kameo
Dream A Lil Dream
Best In Sweeps
Winners Bitch, Best of Winners
(photo by Patrick Dolan)

Sue Miller with
Cottfordcourt Romance "Paris"
"Best Bred By Exhibitor"
(photo by Patrick Dolan)

Gary Beebower with
Ch Nottinghill Ain't Misbehavin'
Owners/Breeders Toni & Gary Beebower
 

Loran Morgan with
Bentley Priory's Dreamgirl
"Vicki"

Oak Creek Attorney At Law

Renata Drumond and
Ch Mayfair Dewberry
 

Susan Jackson with
Allegria's Sudden Mischief

Ted Crawford with
Cottfordcourt Sweet Dreams
Owners: Ken & Sue Minkler
 

Ted Crawford and
Cottfordcourt Sweet Dreams
Owners: Ken & Sue Minkler
 

Sue Miller and
Turretbank Tittle Tattle
"Herbie"
 

Kent Johnson with Kendry's Gentleman Jack "Jack"

Genessa, Jazmine & Marissa

Genessa Groos in Junior
Showmanship with our Judge
Michelle Mulligan
 

Over 90 Guests for the Dinner/Auction

Sandy Harrison our Show
Chair speaks at dinner

Gary Brandon from AZ
and Marilyn Mayfield

Ken Miller, Melody Groos & Genessa visit the sales table
 

Even the Cavaliers enjoyed the Banquet...

Gwenn Crawford, her granddaughter Monique and
Sue Miller enjoying the banquet

Ted Crawford showing
Cottfordcourt Sweet Dreams
Owners: Ken & Sue Minkler
 

Specialty Trophies
 

part of the Bred By Bitch Class

Gary Beebower and Mary McHenry in the Bred By Bitch Class

Mary McHenry, Del Sol Cavaliers
with Del Sol Lucy In The Sky

Kim Johnson showing "Rhumba" to Judge Bryan Claydon

Patricia Hendricks
showing Greyhawk Wise Guy in

Junior Showmanship
 

 

Jena Harris
 

Judge David McCullough
Marilyn Mayfield and
Mayfield Block Buster in his first show

6-9 Puppy Dog Class (Sweeps)
Mayfield Block Buster, Mayfair Riley, Mcytation Irish Blessing, Kendrey's Classic Bentley, Plumridge Desperado, Crizwood McDreamy
 

9-12 Puppy Dog Class (Sweeps)
Cottfordcourt Stanley Cup
Oak Creek Attorney At Law
Kendry's Gentleman Jack
 

6-9 Puppy Bitch Class (Sweeps)
Mayfair Isadora, Plumridge Broadway Baby, Darlington's High Society, Broberry's Made For Me, Nottinghill Belle Of New York, Bentley Priory's Dreamgirl

15-18 Puppy Bitch (Sweeps)
Kameo Dream A Lil Dream, Cottfordcourt Quite The Rage, I'm A Sirius Beauty, Cottfordcourt Romance, Nottinghill Zodelicious, Turretbank Copper Crystal

Winners Dog Group (Partial)
Greyhawk Kodiak, Orchardhill Duly Noted, Magical Touch At Judyland, Turretbank Midnight Mystic

Waiting in the shade during
the Best of Breed Class

Best of Breed Line Up